?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The short and sweet of things.

I'm sure I'll post more tomorrow when I've got a coherent head about me. I spent most of the AM (and some of the PM) today at the auto shop, getting my radiator fixed because my car was overheating. The fan wasn't working (and yay me for googling it ahead of time and pointing them in the right direction).

I hinted in my last post (just like I've been hinting for months) that I've got something to share. I do!


My agent* has sold my novel. After sixteen months in submission-land, Sex Starved (my funny and sexy succubus romp**) has sold to Pocket Books for their paranormal line. My book is scheduled for sometime in fall 2008. A sequel, Sex Drive, will hopefully be released very shortly thereafter, and features the succubus MC on a road trip through the good ol' South.

Did I mention? POCKET BOOKS? Yes?

(SQUEE!)

Nothing's on PW yet, and I don't have contracts yet, but I am assured nobody is 'faking me out' or going to pull a fast one on me at the last minute, so I feel it's safe to announce. *g*

My pen name will be Jill Myles, because it's short and has nothing to do with my real name whatsoever. *g* A new website will be going up soon.

The only details I know so far: it's going to be in trade paperback (much like Jackie Kessler's HELL's BELLES and blue_succubus 's SUCCUBUS BLUES. Possibly a back-to-back release (which makes me giddy with excitement). The editor adores my plot and wants to to amp up the sexy (of which I am pleased to do so) so the story IS in fact more of a Stephanie Plum meets Anita Blake like I originally pitched it. Except with archaeology. And fallen angels. And vampires.

And yeah. Working feverishly on the sequel so no one changes their mind on me before I can turn it in. ;)

(SQUEE!)

The editor is supposed to call me soon. I lunch with my agent next week. I'm starting to feel like a real live author.

Someone pinch me. :)


(And for the record, I've sat on this information for a *long* time. Like since April. But since all the minor details are now ironed out, I feel safe to share. And gawd, it's good to share.)


* I use 'my agent' interchangeably with both male and female tags, you might have noticed. I'm actually repped by a husband and wife team, Ashley and Carolyn Grayson of the Ashley Grayson Literary Agency. I'm not trying to be confusing, really I'm not.

**I'll talk more about succubi and Sex Starved in a later post.

Comments

( 120 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
stillsostrange
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
Thank you!!
(Deleted comment)
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
Thank you!! And I'll be sure and post more info as it comes along. Heck, you'll probably get tired of hearing about it. :)
queenoftheskies
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
TONS and TONS of CONGRATULATIONS!!!

That's wonderful! Marvelous! Stupendous!!!

::HUGS::

So happy for you!!!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
Thank you!! I'm very excited. :)
peartreealley
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
HURRAY!!!!! (Publicly :D)
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
Ha ha! Thank you (publicly). ;)
eponin10
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
Congrats!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
elialshadowpine
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
OMG!!!

Congratulations, hon!!!

... Pocket Books??? O.O *squees!*

I'm sooo happy for you!!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:07 am (UTC)
Yes! My agent was excited that it was Pocket. They are 'big time'. :) And thank you!! I'm pretty darn excited (and still a bit breathless over the whole thing).
everyonesakitty
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
EEEEEEE! YAY! :D:D:D:D:D:D:D

*dances* *swings Jess around* *squees for 3 days straight*
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
*Happy dances*
nightwolfwriter
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
Congratulations!

Break a leg out there!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Thank you!
dsgood
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Thank you!
blackaire
Jul. 6th, 2007 03:59 am (UTC)
Congratulations, Jessica! That's fab!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm pretty stoked. *g*
(Deleted comment)
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's nice to finally be able to share it.
annathepiper
Jul. 6th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
Holy guacamole! Congratulations. :D
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Thank you! And here I thought I was doing a terrible job of keeping it a secret. :)
(no subject) - annathepiper - Jul. 8th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC) - Expand
saetter
Jul. 6th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC)
WOOOOO HOOOOOO!

Awesome. That's great news!

/marks his calendar for fall 2008

Now I just have to explain to my wife why I have "Sex Starved" on my calendar. Then the book on the nightstand. She'll think I'm giving her hints. lol
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
It's a bit of a strong title, isn't it? ;)
barlidoc
Jul. 6th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
*big pinch!*

And a bigger CONGRATS!!!!

What great news even if you DID 'sit' on it for months. How the hell did you keep news like that under your hat? I'd explode! You be sure to come to the big FM meetup next fall now--we can buy straight from the author!
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
Well, for a long time I was convinced that someone was pulling my leg. *g* I was actually holding off until it showed up on Publisher's Weekly, but I got tired of waiting and it's gone forward enough that I am starting to feel like, "Okay, this is REALLY happening."

(And where is the FM meet up?)
plasticgrape
Jul. 6th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!
Oh my god I am so fucking happy for you and proud of you!

I can't wait to buy it and tell everyone I know to buy it....and buy it and give it to friends! :)
irysangel
Jul. 7th, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
Re: YAY!!!!!!!
Hahah!

Well I know for sure it'll be carried by all Borders books (apparently Pocket has an agreement with them) so you will have to buy it and you can laugh at all the things you know about me and tell everyone that you knew me way back when I LARPed like a dork. ;)
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 120 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars